Is Brach's Tiny Conversation Hearts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • packaged in a facility where milk

packaged in a facility where milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small pastel hearts deliver a chalky, slightly grainy bite with mild fruit-flavor varieties; texture is firm but easily crumbled. Commonly used for Valentine's exchanges, classroom treats, party favors, cake or craft decorations. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal, occasional printing inconsistencies, mixed freshness reports, and general popularity for seasonal gifting, widespread availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, TRAGACANTH GUM, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, BLUE 2, RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE. THIS PRODUCT WAS PACKAGED IN A FACILITY WHERE MILK, EGGS, TREE NUTS, PEANUTS, WHEAT, AND SOY ARE USED IN THE PRODUCTION OF OTHER PRODUCTS. IDA CANDY COMPANY

Check Brach's Tiny Conversation Hearts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go