Is Bradfield's Cheese Sauce Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Powder (from Milk), Cornflour, Fortified Wheatflour (wheatflour, Calcium Carbon: Thiamin), Cheese Powder (17%) (from Milk), Palm Oil, Salt, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Flavourings (contain Milk, Barley), Sugar, Mustard Powder, Colours (curcumin, Paprika Extract). Contains Wheat, Mustard, Milk.

Check Bradfield's Cheese Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSnacking