Is Bragg Nutritional Yeast Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • dried yeast

dried yeast

Dietitian note

Yeast refers to a group of microorganisms used in baking and fermentation, often grown on a carbohydrate source such as glucose or molasses. Yeast should be avoided on a corn-free diet when the growth medium is derived from corn; please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Flaky, powdery seasoning delivers a savory, cheese-like umami flavor with a mild nutty undertone and a dry, slightly grainy texture; commonly sprinkled on popcorn, pasta, salads, soups, or stirred into sauces and dressings. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and versatility, though some mention aroma strength, clumping, or texture preference differences noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Yeast, Niacin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12).

Check Bragg Nutritional Yeast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Flake, Dried

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
FlakyLight
Commonly used for
GarnishingCookingSnackingTopping