No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Brain Foods Wafer Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Mix (potato Starch, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Soy Fiber, Thickener: Guar Gum), Vegetable Oil (shea Butter, Coconut, Rapeseed), Sweetener: Erythritol, Chicory Inulin (fiber), Polydextrose, Rice Flour, Soy Flour, Vegetable Oil (sunflower), Oat Fiber, Emulsifier: Lecithin (sunflower), Salt, Raising Agent: Bicarbonate, Rosemary Extract, Xanthan Gum, Natural Vanilla Flavor. Contains: Tree Nuts (coconut), Soy. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Nuts, Milk, And Sesame Seeds.

Check Brain Foods Wafer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Brain Foods Wafer | Spoonful