Is Brainiac Fruit Snacks with BrainPack, Mixed Berry Flavor, 18 count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- tilapia
- omega-3 dha/epa sourced from fatty fish
- fish oil
- gelatin
- choline chloride
- natural flavors
tilapia
Dietitian noteTilapia is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Fruit pure (grape, apple, strawberry and raspberry), corn syrup, sugar, modified corn starch, modified tapioca starch, gelatin, apple juice concentrate, grape juice concentrate, pectin, citric and/or ascorbic acid (Vitamin C), natural flavors, sodium citrate, coconut oil, carnauba wax, natural & artificial colors BRAINPACK®: Omega-3 DHA/E- PA (Fish Oil), Choline Chloride, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E), Rosemary Extract CONTAINS: Omega-3 DHA/EPA sourced from fatty fish and Tilapia
Check Brainiac Fruit Snacks with BrainPack, Mixed Berry Flavor, 18 count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brainiac Fruit Snacks with BrainPack, Mixed Berry Flavor, 18 count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Brainiac Fruit Snacks with BrainPack, Mixed Berry Flavor, 18 count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Candy Piece


