Is BRAISED BRISKET WITH CARAMELIZED SWEET POTATOES, SORGHUM, RED RICE, AND PICKLED RED ONIONS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • tamari soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: COOKED WHITE SORGHUM (WATER, WHITE SORGHUM), SWEET POTATOES, SAUCE (WATER, TAMARI SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR], CHICKEN BROTH, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CORNSTARCH, RICE WINE VINEGAR, SUGAR, PUREE BLEND [CARROT, CELERY, ONION], RED WINE VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES), COOKED SEASONED BEEF BRISKET (BEEF, SEASONING [SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, MUSTARD, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CHIPOTLE PEPPER]), COOKED RED RICE (WATER, PARCOOKED RED RICE), PICKLED RED ONIONS (RED ONIONS, WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR, RED BEETS, SUGAR, SALT, BAY LEAVES, MUSTARD FLOUR).

Check BRAISED BRISKET WITH CARAMELIZED SWEET POTATOES, SORGHUM, RED RICE, AND PICKLED RED ONIONS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go