Is VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy/corn protein
  • soybean oil

hydrolyzed soy/corn protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory seasoned dish with balanced, slightly umami profile and a mix of tender and crisp textures; individual pieces remain distinct when reheated. Commonly served as a quick side, base for bowls, or accompaniment. Reviews often mention convenient preparation and satisfying flavor, though seasoning consistency and occasional sogginess are frequently reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Rice (Long Grain White Rice, Whey, Hydrolyzed Soy/corn Protein, Maltodextrin, Salt, Caramel (Color), Onion Powder, Soybean Oil, And Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide (Anti Caking Agent)), Carrots, Onions, Precooked Scrambled Eggs (Pasteurized Whole Eggs, Non Fat Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Butter Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Butter Flavor, Annatto And Turmeric (Added For Color)), Pepper), Red Bell Pepper, Green Peas, Seasoned Rice (Long Grain White Rice, Whey, Hydrolyzed Soy/corn Protein, Maltodextrin, Salt, Caramel (Color), Onion Powder, Soybean Oil, And Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide (Anti Caking Agent)), Green Peas

Check VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch