Is VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE Gluten Free?

Description
Savory seasoned dish with balanced, slightly umami profile and a mix of tender and crisp textures; individual pieces remain distinct when reheated. Commonly served as a quick side, base for bowls, or accompaniment. Reviews often mention convenient preparation and satisfying flavor, though seasoning consistency and occasional sogginess are frequently reported.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- modified food starch
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory seasoned dish with balanced, slightly umami profile and a mix of tender and crisp textures; individual pieces remain distinct when reheated. Commonly served as a quick side, base for bowls, or accompaniment. Reviews often mention convenient preparation and satisfying flavor, though seasoning consistency and occasional sogginess are frequently reported.
Ingredients
Seasoned Rice (Long Grain White Rice, Whey, Hydrolyzed Soy/corn Protein, Maltodextrin, Salt, Caramel (Color), Onion Powder, Soybean Oil, And Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide (Anti Caking Agent)), Carrots, Onions, Precooked Scrambled Eggs (Pasteurized Whole Eggs, Non Fat Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Butter Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Butter Flavor, Annatto And Turmeric (Added For Color)), Pepper), Red Bell Pepper, Green Peas, Seasoned Rice (Long Grain White Rice, Whey, Hydrolyzed Soy/corn Protein, Maltodextrin, Salt, Caramel (Color), Onion Powder, Soybean Oil, And Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide (Anti Caking Agent)), Green Peas
Check VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


