Is BRAISED BRISKET WITH CARAMELIZED SWEET POTATOES, SORGHUM, RED RICE, AND PICKLED RED ONIONS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • cooked seasoned beef brisket
  • cream
  • chicken broth
  • butter

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: COOKED WHITE SORGHUM (WATER, WHITE SORGHUM), SWEET POTATOES, SAUCE (WATER, TAMARI SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR], CHICKEN BROTH, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CORNSTARCH, RICE WINE VINEGAR, SUGAR, PUREE BLEND [CARROT, CELERY, ONION], RED WINE VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES), COOKED SEASONED BEEF BRISKET (BEEF, SEASONING [SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, MUSTARD, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CHIPOTLE PEPPER]), COOKED RED RICE (WATER, PARCOOKED RED RICE), PICKLED RED ONIONS (RED ONIONS, WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR, RED BEETS, SUGAR, SALT, BAY LEAVES, MUSTARD FLOUR).

Check BRAISED BRISKET WITH CARAMELIZED SWEET POTATOES, SORGHUM, RED RICE, AND PICKLED RED ONIONS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go