Is BRAISED BRISKET WITH CARAMELIZED SWEET POTATOES, SORGHUM, RED RICE, AND PICKLED RED ONIONS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked seasoned beef brisket
  • beef
  • chicken broth

cooked seasoned beef brisket

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: COOKED WHITE SORGHUM (WATER, WHITE SORGHUM), SWEET POTATOES, SAUCE (WATER, TAMARI SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR], CHICKEN BROTH, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CORNSTARCH, RICE WINE VINEGAR, SUGAR, PUREE BLEND [CARROT, CELERY, ONION], RED WINE VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES), COOKED SEASONED BEEF BRISKET (BEEF, SEASONING [SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, MUSTARD, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CHIPOTLE PEPPER]), COOKED RED RICE (WATER, PARCOOKED RED RICE), PICKLED RED ONIONS (RED ONIONS, WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR, RED BEETS, SUGAR, SALT, BAY LEAVES, MUSTARD FLOUR).

Check BRAISED BRISKET WITH CARAMELIZED SWEET POTATOES, SORGHUM, RED RICE, AND PICKLED RED ONIONS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go