Is VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE Vegetarian?

Description
Savory seasoned dish with balanced, slightly umami profile and a mix of tender and crisp textures; individual pieces remain distinct when reheated. Commonly served as a quick side, base for bowls, or accompaniment. Reviews often mention convenient preparation and satisfying flavor, though seasoning consistency and occasional sogginess are frequently reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural butter flavor
natural butter flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory seasoned dish with balanced, slightly umami profile and a mix of tender and crisp textures; individual pieces remain distinct when reheated. Commonly served as a quick side, base for bowls, or accompaniment. Reviews often mention convenient preparation and satisfying flavor, though seasoning consistency and occasional sogginess are frequently reported.
Ingredients
Seasoned Rice (Long Grain White Rice, Whey, Hydrolyzed Soy/corn Protein, Maltodextrin, Salt, Caramel (Color), Onion Powder, Soybean Oil, And Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide (Anti Caking Agent)), Carrots, Onions, Precooked Scrambled Eggs (Pasteurized Whole Eggs, Non Fat Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Butter Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Butter Flavor, Annatto And Turmeric (Added For Color)), Pepper), Red Bell Pepper, Green Peas, Seasoned Rice (Long Grain White Rice, Whey, Hydrolyzed Soy/corn Protein, Maltodextrin, Salt, Caramel (Color), Onion Powder, Soybean Oil, And Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide (Anti Caking Agent)), Green Peas
Check VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


