Is BRAISED PORK CARNITS MEAL KIT Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
- natural flavoring
- dextrin
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FIESTA RICE (COOKED WHITE RICE, FIRE ROASTED SWEET CORN, COOKED BLACK BEANS, ONION, GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, SEASONING [SALT, WHEY POWDER, LIME JUICE POWDER [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, LIME OIL], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR], SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING], SOYBEAN OIL). PORK CARNITAS (PORK, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CARRAGEENAN). SALSA VERDE (TOMATILLOS, GREEN CHILI PEPPER, ROASTED POBLANO PEPPER, GARLIC, BROWN SUGAR, ONION, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CHICKEN BROTH, CILANTRO, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES, ONION POWDER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORING, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST AUTOLYZATE, DEXTRIN).
Check BRAISED PORK CARNITS MEAL KIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BRAISED PORK CARNITS MEAL KIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Pouch


