Is Bramwells Chicken Noodle Soup Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • dried cooked chicken

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vermicelli Pasta (61%) (durum Wheat Semolina), Potato Starch, Flavourings (contains Wheat, Milk, Celery), Salt, Dried Cooked Chicken, Chicken Fat, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract (contains Barley), Dried Parsley, Garlic Powder, Soya Flour. Contains Wheat, Milk, Celery, Barley and Soya. It may also contain Egg, Lupin and Mustard.

Check Bramwells Chicken Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep