Is Bramwells Chicken Stock Pots Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • chicken fat
  • concentrated chicken stock
  • xanthan gum

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Concentrated Chicken Stock (63%) (water, Chicken*, Salt, Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Gelling Agents: Agar, Xanthan Gum, Dried Carrot, Dried Leeks, Dried Onion, Dried Celery, Colour: Curcumin, Dried Cabbage, Dried Parsley). Contains Celery. May also contain Milk.

Check Bramwells Chicken Stock Pots against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Cube

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep