Is Bramwells Chunky Chicken & Vegetable Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • cooked chicken
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked chicken
diglycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Carrot (14%), Cooked Chicken (8%) (chicken, Salt), Potato (6%), Peas (5%), Onion (4%), Modified Maize Starch, Wheat Flour, Potato Flakes, Yeast Extract, Salt, Parsley, Onion Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Flavouring, Colours: Carotenes, Paprika Extract; White Pepper, Rosemary, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Antioxidants: Citric Acid, Sodium Metabisulphite. Contains Wheat, Metabisulphite.

Check Bramwells Chunky Chicken & Vegetable Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep