Is Bramwells Light Mayonnaise Vegan?

Description
Offers a mild, tangy flavor and a smooth, creamy-but-light texture; commonly used as a spread, sandwich binder, salad dressing base, and dip component. Customer feedback often highlights easy spreadability and consistent creaminess, while some reviewers note a thinner consistency and milder taste compared with regular varieties, with versatile applications noted.
Why it's not vegan
- reconstituted pasteurised free range egg yolk
- calcium disodium edta
- natural mustard flavouring
- xanthan gum
reconstituted pasteurised free range egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Offers a mild, tangy flavor and a smooth, creamy-but-light texture; commonly used as a spread, sandwich binder, salad dressing base, and dip component. Customer feedback often highlights easy spreadability and consistent creaminess, while some reviewers note a thinner consistency and milder taste compared with regular varieties, with versatile applications noted.
Ingredients
water, rapeseed oil, spirit vinegar, modified maize starch, maize starch, salt, reconstituted pasteurised free range egg yolk (1,5%), sugar, stabilisers: guar gum, xanthan gum, concentrated lime juice, preservative: potassium sorbate, natural mustard flavouring, antioxidant: calcium disodium edta, colour: paprika extract, concentrated carrot juice.
Check Bramwells Light Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bramwells Light Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


