Is Bramwells Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise Lactose Free?

Description
This mayonnaise offers a mild, subtly tangy flavor with a smooth, airy texture. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, for dressings, dips, coleslaw and potato salad, it performs well as a binding and creamy finishing touch. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, a light mouthfeel and reliable everyday performance and modest packaging.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
This mayonnaise offers a mild, subtly tangy flavor with a smooth, airy texture. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, for dressings, dips, coleslaw and potato salad, it performs well as a binding and creamy finishing touch. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, a light mouthfeel and reliable everyday performance and modest packaging.
Ingredients
Water, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, FREE RANGE EGG YOLK (2%), Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Concentrated Lime Juice, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Acid: Citric Acid, Flavouring (contains Mustard), Acidity Regulator: Sodium Acetate, Antioxidant: Calcium Disodium EDTA. Contains Milk, Egg, Mustard.
Check Bramwells Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bramwells Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


