Is Bramwells Smoky BBQ Seasoning Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Salt, Dried Glucose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Dried Tomato, Yeast Extract (yeast Extract, Salt), Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Spices (2.5%) (paprika Powder, Black Pepper), Acids: Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid; Smoke Flavouring, Barley Malt Extract, Smoked Water, Colour: Paprika Extract. Contains Barley. May also contain Celery, Milk, Mustard, Soya and Sulphites.

Check Bramwells Smoky BBQ Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep