Is Bramwells Sweet Whiskey BBQ Sweet and Spicy Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Demerara sugar, fructose-glucose syrup, tomato paste, cider vinegar, modified maize starch, bourbon whiskey (2.5%), spirit vinegar, salt, ground paprika, colour: plain caramel; chipotle pepper, smoke flavour, garlic powder, acidity regulators: citric acid, acetic acid; cayenne pepper, sugar, white onions.

Check Bramwells Sweet Whiskey BBQ Sweet and Spicy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingDippingTopping