Is BRAN FLAKES WHEAT AND BRAN FLAKES CEREAL, BRAN FLAKES Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt extract
  • salt, malt extract, iron

malt extract

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly toasted, mildly sweet flavor with subtle nutty notes; crunch is firm at first and softens in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast with milk or yogurt, used as a topping for fruit or in snack mixes. Customer reviews mention consistent crunch, convenience, and occasional comments that flavor is somewhat plain.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat, Wheat Bran, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Malt Extract, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Calcium (Calcium Carbonate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin E (Acetate), Zinc (Zinc Oxide), Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid, Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Bht Added To Packaging To Help Preserve Freshness

Check BRAN FLAKES WHEAT AND BRAN FLAKES CEREAL, BRAN FLAKES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BRAN FLAKES WHEAT AND BRAN FLAKES CEREAL, BRAN FLAKES is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking