Is BRAN FLAKES WHEAT AND BRAN FLAKES CEREAL, BRAN FLAKES Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole wheat
  • wheat bran

whole wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly toasted, mildly sweet flavor with subtle nutty notes; crunch is firm at first and softens in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast with milk or yogurt, used as a topping for fruit or in snack mixes. Customer reviews mention consistent crunch, convenience, and occasional comments that flavor is somewhat plain.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat, Wheat Bran, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Malt Extract, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Calcium (Calcium Carbonate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin E (Acetate), Zinc (Zinc Oxide), Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid, Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Bht Added To Packaging To Help Preserve Freshness

Check BRAN FLAKES WHEAT AND BRAN FLAKES CEREAL, BRAN FLAKES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BRAN FLAKES WHEAT AND BRAN FLAKES CEREAL, BRAN FLAKES is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking