Is Bran Flakes Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
whole grain wheat, wheat bran, sugar, molasses, salt, barley malt extract, reduced iron, zinc oxide, niacinamide (vitamin B3), folic acid, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), riboflavin (vitamin B2), thiamin mononitrate (vitamin B1), vitamin D3, vitamin B12
Check Bran Flakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bran Flakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


