Is Bran Flakes Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- whole grain wheat
- wheat bran
whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
whole grain wheat, wheat bran, sugar, molasses, salt, barley malt extract, reduced iron, zinc oxide, niacinamide (vitamin B3), folic acid, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), riboflavin (vitamin B2), thiamin mononitrate (vitamin B1), vitamin D3, vitamin B12
Check Bran Flakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bran Flakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


