Is Brancourts Cottage Cheese Protein 250g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- skim milk
- cream
- skim milk curd
- xanthan gum
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk Curd (Skim Milk, Culture, Non-Animal Rennet), Cream, Milk Solids, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Vegetable Gums (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum)
Check Brancourts Cottage Cheese Protein 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brancourts Cottage Cheese Protein 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Brancourts Cottage Cheese Protein 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Pouch


