Is Brand: 365 by Whole Foods Market 365 by Whole Foods Market, Frozen Non-Dairy Plant-Based Whipped Topping Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy protein concentrate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, airy topping offers a smooth, creamy-like texture that holds soft peaks and spreads easily; commonly used to finish pies, hot or cold beverages, fruit and desserts. Customer feedback often highlights convenience and satisfactory flavor, with occasional notes about variable consistency after thawing or extended storage in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Expeller Pressed Palm Kernel Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Soy Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Pea Protein, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum. Contains Soy.

Check Brand: 365 by Whole Foods Market 365 by Whole Foods Market, Frozen Non-Dairy Plant-Based Whipped Topping against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Brand: 365 by Whole Foods Market 365 by Whole Foods Market, Frozen Non-Dairy Plant-Based Whipped Topping is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Spread · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingBreakfast