Is Brandt Extra Lean Ham Kolbassa Chubs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly salty flavor with a firm, sliceable texture that holds shape when cooked. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, diced into omelets, added to pasta or charcuterie boards, or pan‑fried. Reviewers frequently note consistent quality, convenient bulk packaging, versatile use, and satisfying taste for everyday meals and easy to portion beforehand.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke

Check Brandt Extra Lean Ham Kolbassa Chubs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Brandt Extra Lean Ham Kolbassa Chubs is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch