Is Brandt Extra Lean Ham Kolbassa Chubs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly salty flavor with a firm, sliceable texture that holds shape when cooked. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, diced into omelets, added to pasta or charcuterie boards, or pan‑fried. Reviewers frequently note consistent quality, convenient bulk packaging, versatile use, and satisfying taste for everyday meals and easy to portion beforehand.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke

Check Brandt Extra Lean Ham Kolbassa Chubs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Brandt Extra Lean Ham Kolbassa Chubs is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch