Is Brandt Liver Sausage Pate with Herbs Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey
  • pork skin
  • beef fat
  • pork liver
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pork Liver, Water, Beef Fat, Egg Albumen, Pork Skin, Spices, Potassium Lactate, Turkey, Salt, Onion Powder, Modified Milk Ingredients, Wheat Flour, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Mustard Seeds, Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, MUSTARD, SOY, WHEAT.

Check Brandt Liver Sausage Pate with Herbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Brandt Liver Sausage Pate with Herbs is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping