Is Brannans Deli Style Crumbed Irish Ham Wafer Thin Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork gelatine
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (98%), Salt, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pork Gelatine, Dextrose, Stabiliser: Diphosphates, Colours: Curcumin, Paprika Extract, Yeast, Flavouring, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite. Contains Wheat.

Check Brannans Deli Style Crumbed Irish Ham Wafer Thin against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ThinCrumbedSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep