Is Branston Pickle 360G Gluten Free?

Description
Chunky, sweet-tangy relish in a 360g jar with a firm, slightly chewy texture and pronounced sweet-sour flavour. Commonly used on sandwiches, with cheese, cold meats and burgers or as a condiment alongside crackers. Reviewers praise its bold taste and staple status while some describe it as strongly sweet or vinegary.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- barley malt vinegar
- roasted barley malt extract
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chunky, sweet-tangy relish in a 360g jar with a firm, slightly chewy texture and pronounced sweet-sour flavour. Commonly used on sandwiches, with cheese, cold meats and burgers or as a condiment alongside crackers. Reviewers praise its bold taste and staple status while some describe it as strongly sweet or vinegary.
Ingredients
Vegetables in Variable Proportions (52%) (Carrot, Rutabaga, Onion, Cauliflower), Sugar, Barley Malt Vinegar, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Purée, Date Paste (Dates, Rice Flour), Salt, Apple Pulp, Modified Maize Starch, Colour ( Sulphite Ammonia Caramel), Onion Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spices, Colouring Food (Roasted Barley Malt Extract), Herb, Spice Extracts
Check Branston Pickle 360G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Branston Pickle 360G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! This product is certified vegan by the Vegan Society Certification, making it suitable for dairy free eaters as well.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Branston Pickle 360G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


