Is Brasil Cheese Bread With Garlic & Parmesan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Flour, Water, Eggs, Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sunflower Oil, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Salt, Minced Garlic. Contains Milk and Eggs.

Check Brasil Cheese Bread With Garlic & Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSide Dish