Is Brasso Metal Polish 1 Litre Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- aliphatic hydrocarbons
aliphatic hydrocarbons
Dietitian noteAliphatic typically refers to oil derived from sheep's glands, though it can come from plants as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aliphatic Hydrocarbons, Aromatic Hydrocarbons, Soap
Check Brasso Metal Polish 1 Litre against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brasso Metal Polish 1 Litre in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sprite 2 litre Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Dimple
Teton Waters Ranch Cooked Uncured Polish Sausage
Johnsonville Polish Kielbasa Smoked Rope Sausage, 13.5 oz, Refrigerated Plastic Package
Coca-Cola 2 litre Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Contour
diet Coke 2 litre Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Contour
Where to buy
Brasso Metal Polish 1 Litre is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


