Is Teton Waters Ranch Cooked Uncured Polish Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • grass-fed beef

grass-fed beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Teton Waters Ranch cooked uncured polish sausage is a high-quality and tasty product. Made from pork, this breakfast sausage has received positive feedback from reviewers who love its great taste and consider it a good quality option. With its rave reviews, this sausage is sure to satisfy those looking for a delicious and satisfying breakfast option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-Fed Beef, Water, Less than 2% of the following: Sea Salt, Vinegar, Spices including Paprika, Celery Powder, Garlic Powder, Cherry Powder.

Check Teton Waters Ranch Cooked Uncured Polish Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCooking