Is Braswells BBQ Sauce, Original, Mild & Tangy Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural flavor
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Paste, Cane Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Worcestershire Sauce From Concentrate (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Mustard Seed, Salt, Onion Powder, Onions, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Black Pepper, Rice Starch, Soybean Oil, Chili Powder, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Turmeric, Ground Clove And Spices.
Check Braswells BBQ Sauce, Original, Mild & Tangy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Braswells BBQ Sauce, Original, Mild & Tangy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


