Is BRASWELL'S HONEY HABANERO BBQ SAUCE, 13.5 OZ Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ketchup (Tomato Paste, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Onion And Garlic Powders, Natural Flavor), Brown Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, No. 1 Grade Mustard Seed, Salt, Water, White Wine, Spices), Honey, Water, Minced Onion, Natural Flavor, Cornstarch, Salt, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Less Than 1/10th Of 1% Potassium Sorbate Added As A Preservative, Habanero Pepper And Black Pepper.

Check BRASWELL'S HONEY HABANERO BBQ SAUCE, 13.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

BRASWELL'S HONEY HABANERO BBQ SAUCE, 13.5 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSpicyTangySmoky
Texture
ThickGooey
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingSandwichMeal Prep