Is Braswell's Select Seafood Collection Horseradish Seafood Dipping Sauce - 9 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sour cream powder
sour cream powder
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Horseradish, Soybean Oil, Water, Pepper Sauce, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Pure Cane Sugar, Sour Cream Powder, Xanthan Gums, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onions, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cayenne Pepper, Polysorbate, Less Than 1/10Th Of 1% Potassium Sorbate Added As A, Nisin Preparation, Mustard Flour, Erythorbic Acid, Parsley, Edta
Check Braswell's Select Seafood Collection Horseradish Seafood Dipping Sauce - 9 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Braswell's Select Seafood Collection Horseradish Seafood Dipping Sauce - 9 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Braswell's Select Seafood Collection Horseradish Seafood Dipping Sauce - 9 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


