Is Braswell's Select Tangy Lemon Casper Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • salt butter flavour
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • sour cream powder

salt butter flavour

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Capers (Capers, Water, Salt, Wine Vinegar), Distilled Vinegar, Olive Oil, Cucumber, Cane Sugar, Sour Cream Powder (Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Cultured Nonfat Milk, Citric Acid, Tocopherols And Ascorbyl Palmitate ), Salt Butter Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Onions, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Lemon Oil, Turmeric, Polysorbate 80, Less Than 1/10Th Of 1% Potassium Sorbate Added As A, Calcium Disodium, Erythorbic Acid, Nisin Preparation (Natural ), Spices, Soybean Oil, Spices

Check Braswell's Select Tangy Lemon Casper Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Braswell's Select Tangy Lemon Casper Sauce is available at 4 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterLoblawsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyCitrusSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingToppingCooking