Is BRATWURST GOURMET Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • sodium diacetate stuffed in natural pork casing
  • pork
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

sodium diacetate stuffed in natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% ONIONS, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE STUFFED IN NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check BRATWURST GOURMET against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking