Is Johnsonville Bratwurst, Original 19 oz (1 lb 3 oz) 538 g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • pork broth with natural flavorings

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
dextrose
pork broth with natural flavorings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned links with a firm, coarse texture and a noticeable casing snap; reviewers often cite juicy, consistent flavor. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, or simmered then finished on a grill, they are used at cookouts, game-day meals, and in sandwiches or sliced for breakfasts, praised for reliability and easy preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Corn Syrup And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Pork Broth With Natural Flavorings, Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid

Check Johnsonville Bratwurst, Original 19 oz (1 lb 3 oz) 538 g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Bratwurst, Original 19 oz (1 lb 3 oz) 538 g is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal Prep