Is Braum's A2 Cottage Cheese Light Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- a2 fresh whole milk
- milk
- a2 cultured grade a nonfat milk
a2 fresh whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
A2 Cultured Grade "a" Nonfat Milk, A2 Fresh Whole Milk, Salt, Stabilizer Blend (guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Salt. Contains Milk.
Check Braum's A2 Cottage Cheese Light against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Braum's A2 Cottage Cheese Light in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Pouch


