Is Braum’s Sourdough Bread Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium peroxide
  • monoglycerides
  • calcium propionate
  • L-cysteine
  • +8 more

calcium peroxide

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOUR DOUGH BASE (WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, MALT, FUMARIC ACID, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM IODATE, ASCORBIC ACID, L-CYSTEINE, ENZYME, AZODICARBONIMIDE), MONOGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM PEROXIDE, SESAME FLOUR Contains: SOY, WHEAT

Check Braum’s Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.