Is BRAUNSCHWEIGER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bacon
- beef
- pork
- pork liver
- spice extractives on a sugar dextrose carrier
- cured with water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK LIVER, PORK, BEEF, WATER, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, CANE AND MAPLE SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES ON A SUGAR DEXTROSE CARRIER, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check BRAUNSCHWEIGER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BRAUNSCHWEIGER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Spread · Loaf, Spreadable


