Is BRAUNSCHWEIGER Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- beef
- pork
- pork liver
- spice extractives on a sugar dextrose carrier
- cured with water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK LIVER, PORK, BEEF, WATER, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, CANE AND MAPLE SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES ON A SUGAR DEXTROSE CARRIER, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check BRAUNSCHWEIGER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BRAUNSCHWEIGER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Spread · Loaf, Spreadable


