Is BRAVE Roasted Chickpeas Dark Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural vanilla flavouring
natural vanilla flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chickpeas (56%), Single Origin Dark Chocolate (35%) [Cocoa (Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Sugar, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin], Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Glazing Agent [Acacia Gum], Maize Protein, Min. cocoa solids 50%
Check BRAVE Roasted Chickpeas Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BRAVE Roasted Chickpeas Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
BRAVE Roasted Chickpeas Dark Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


