Is bread 100% whole wheat Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Wheat Gluten, Soybean, Canola Oil, Salt, Calcium Propionate, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, May Contain Sorbic Acid, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Order May Vary
Check bread 100% whole wheat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open bread 100% whole wheat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


