Is BREAD, APPLE CINNAMON, APPLE CINNAMON Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural & artificial flavor
- calcium propionate
- calcium phosphate
- enzymes
- +2 more
natural & artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, APPLES, SUGAR, SOYBEAN , FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHITE WHEAT FLOUR, OAT FLOUR, OAT FLOUR, POTATO FLAKES, WHEAT GLUTEN, BROWN SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONOGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), YEAST NUTRIENTS (CALCUM SULFATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE) YELLOW CORN FLOUR, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO EXTRACTS (COLOR), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT STARCH.
Check BREAD, APPLE CINNAMON, APPLE CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BREAD, APPLE CINNAMON, APPLE CINNAMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


