Is BREAD & BUTTER OLD-FASHIONED SWEET CHIPS, BREAD & BUTTER Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seeds, Onion Flakes, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), 0.1% Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Celery Seeds, Polysorbate 80, and Turmeric (for Color).

Check BREAD & BUTTER OLD-FASHIONED SWEET CHIPS, BREAD & BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BREAD & BUTTER OLD-FASHIONED SWEET CHIPS, BREAD & BUTTER is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Condiment · Slice

Flavor
SweetAcidic
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingSide Dish
Vegan? BREAD & BUTTER OLD-FASHIONED SWEET CHIPS, BREAD & BUTTER | Spoonful