Is BREAD PUDDING Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy bean oil
- cuban bread soy oil
soy bean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, CUBAN BREAD SOY OIL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR-WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, AND FOLIC ACID-, SOY BEAN OIL, YEAST -ALSO CONTAINS SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID-, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER-WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYME, ASCORBIC ACID-FERMENTED WHEAT SPONGE, WHEAT GLUTEN, AND ASCORBIC ACID), EGGS, WHOLE MILK WITH VITAMIN D3, RAISINS, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, COLORED WITH ANNATTO, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA-PRESERVATIVE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED). GLAZE (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, GELLING AGENT-PECTIN, SODIUM ALGINATE , CITRIC ACID, APRICOT CONCENTRATE, PRESERVATIVE-POTASSIUM SORBATE, COLOR -BETA CAROTENE, BLACK CARROT EXTRACT, CARROT EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT-), CONTAIN 2 % OR LESS OF: CARAMEL SYRUP (SUGAR, LIGHT SYRUP, CORN SYRUP), N & A VANILLA FLAVOR AND ART MONTECADO FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ALCOHOL, CARAMEL COLOR, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. PRESERVATIVE-SODIUM BENZOATE).POTASSIUM SORBATE-PRESERVATIVE AND CINNAMON STICKS.
Check BREAD PUDDING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BREAD PUDDING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


