Is BREAD PUDDING Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- dough conditioner-wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour-wheat flour
- ascorbic acid-fermented wheat sponge
- art montecado flavor
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, CUBAN BREAD SOY OIL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR-WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, AND FOLIC ACID-, SOY BEAN OIL, YEAST -ALSO CONTAINS SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID-, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER-WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYME, ASCORBIC ACID-FERMENTED WHEAT SPONGE, WHEAT GLUTEN, AND ASCORBIC ACID), EGGS, WHOLE MILK WITH VITAMIN D3, RAISINS, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, COLORED WITH ANNATTO, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA-PRESERVATIVE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED). GLAZE (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, GELLING AGENT-PECTIN, SODIUM ALGINATE , CITRIC ACID, APRICOT CONCENTRATE, PRESERVATIVE-POTASSIUM SORBATE, COLOR -BETA CAROTENE, BLACK CARROT EXTRACT, CARROT EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT-), CONTAIN 2 % OR LESS OF: CARAMEL SYRUP (SUGAR, LIGHT SYRUP, CORN SYRUP), N & A VANILLA FLAVOR AND ART MONTECADO FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ALCOHOL, CARAMEL COLOR, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. PRESERVATIVE-SODIUM BENZOATE).POTASSIUM SORBATE-PRESERVATIVE AND CINNAMON STICKS.
Check BREAD PUDDING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BREAD PUDDING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


