Is BREAD PUDDING Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- ascorbic acid-fermented wheat sponge
- riboflavin
- enzyme
- +5 more
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, CUBAN BREAD SOY OIL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR-WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, AND FOLIC ACID-, SOY BEAN OIL, YEAST -ALSO CONTAINS SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID-, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER-WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYME, ASCORBIC ACID-FERMENTED WHEAT SPONGE, WHEAT GLUTEN, AND ASCORBIC ACID), EGGS, WHOLE MILK WITH VITAMIN D3, RAISINS, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, COLORED WITH ANNATTO, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA-PRESERVATIVE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED). GLAZE (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, GELLING AGENT-PECTIN, SODIUM ALGINATE , CITRIC ACID, APRICOT CONCENTRATE, PRESERVATIVE-POTASSIUM SORBATE, COLOR -BETA CAROTENE, BLACK CARROT EXTRACT, CARROT EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT-), CONTAIN 2 % OR LESS OF: CARAMEL SYRUP (SUGAR, LIGHT SYRUP, CORN SYRUP), N & A VANILLA FLAVOR AND ART MONTECADO FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ALCOHOL, CARAMEL COLOR, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. PRESERVATIVE-SODIUM BENZOATE).POTASSIUM SORBATE-PRESERVATIVE AND CINNAMON STICKS.
Check BREAD PUDDING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BREAD PUDDING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


